2
Years with Yell

RAILWAY PUB & RESTAURANT

  • Tel: 01376 312639

2 Chipping Hill, Witham, Essex, CM8 2DE

Open today
11:00 - 23:00

Ratings and Reviews


This business has no reviews.
Be first to write one!

Opening hours

Monday 11:00 - 23:00
Tuesday 11:00 - 23:00
Wednesday 11:00 - 23:00
Thursday 11:00 - 23:00
Friday 11:00 - 00:00
Saturday 11:00 - 00:00
Sunday 12:00 - 22:30

Payment methods

Visa
Mastercard
Maestro

We accept Cash, Credit Cards

You can also find us on

Our Facebook page Our Twitter page

Help us to improve this listing
Tell us what's wrong!

Business Overview

Welcome to Railway Pub & Restaurant where customer satisfaction is our number one priority, providing a family atmosphere!

In September 2013 the Railway, formerly the Albert, was badly damaged by fire, but thanks to Star Pubs & Bars and new owners Sylvia and Carl Davidson, the pub has received a major overhaul and of course a new name.

The rebranding and investment into the pub are not the only things to have changed, we now serve food on a daily basis and also provide a Sunday Roast which is second to none.

Situated opposite Witham train station, with direct links to London and with great links to both the A12 for Colchester and Chelmsford, we are perfectly situated for locals and commuters alike.

We are open daily, our food being served throughout the day and night with waitress service & we now offer the convenience of accepting cards.

For the colder months of the year we also have an open feature fireplace that is lit during this period, making The Railway an even cosier place to come & relax.

With our great levels of customer service & friendly atmosphere, come and see what all the fuss is about.

Services and Products

  • beers
  • bottled beers
  • british restaurants
  • cask ales
  • child friendly
  • country pubs
  • credit cards accepted
  • draught beer
  • english restaurants
  • family pubs
  • free houses
  • function rooms & banqueting
  • gastro pubs
  • home cooked food
  • internet access
  • live entertainment
  • live music
  • lounge bars
  • pubs
  • real ale pubs
  • real ales
  • sunday lunches
  • traditional lunches
  • traditional restaurants
  • wifi
  • pub restaurants
  • bars & wine bars
  • Sunday Roast
  • non alcoholic beer
  • sandwiches

Reviews

There are no reviews for this business, be the first to write a review!